Privacy Policy

CHN Consulting Limited – Privacy Policy

 

CHN Consulting Limited respects the privacy and legal rights of the individuals and organisations we deal with.

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you, as a client of CHN Consulting Limited, or as a user of our website.

 

How we use personal information about you

 

CHN Consulting Limited will only use your personal information to provide the services previously agreed with you. We will use this data in accordance with your instructions and current data protection regulations.

 

We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and will never sell the data you provide to us to any other party.

 

We may receive personal data from you that falls into the category of sensitive personal data within the money laundering regulations. We will only use this data as required by such regulations, as otherwise required by law or with your express consent.

 

What personal data we may collect and retain from you

 

As a client of CHN Consulting Limited, we may need to ask for personal information about you, your family, your associates and your employees.

 

Personal data includes any information about a person that is capable of being used to identify that person, either alone or in conjunction with other data. CHN Consulting is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Such personal data may be obtained when you contact us with a question or query, attend events and provide our staff with contact details or business cards, provide services to us or deal with us in the provision of our services to you.

 

The types of personal data may include personal information such as address, date of birth, marital status, accounting information, tax information such as national insurance numbers, tax references, payroll information and pension details.

 

How will we process your data?

 

CHN Consulting Limited will only process your data in accordance with the services we agree to provide to you in our Letter of Engagement. For example, personal information is required in the preparation of accounts, tax returns, payroll data and other services.

 

We may also process personal data for the purposes of keeping our client records up to date, for analysis purposes and for legal and regulatory purposes.

We may use your personal data to provide updates and information on topics that you may find of interest or to invite you to attend events and seminars.

 

How long we retain your data

 

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained.

 

If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Sharing your personal data

 

We will only share your personal data where this is essential for the purpose of our service provision and details of this will be included in our Engagement Letter. This would include providing information with companies House when filing accounts and with HMRC when filing tax returns.

 

In any other instance where we wish to share your data with any third party, we will obtain your express consent.

 

Security of data

 

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and have physical, electronic and managerial safeguards in place to maintain security of information.

 

Personal data we may obtain from our website about web visitors

 

We may automatically collect the following information, which may or may not be personal data, on anyone visiting the website:

 

  • IP addresses (static or dynamic) and other technical information relating to the virtual or physical location of a visitor and their means of access, including browser information, time zone settings and hardware information
  • How visitors use the website, including dates and times and any details of how and for what duration resources are used
  • Clickstream data, including where users navigate to our site to and from and any searches you have made on or relating to our site.

 

We will use this data to:

 

  • Run our website and ensure it works properly
  • Improve the browsing experience of users
  • Maintain the site’s security.

 

Cookies

 

An HTTP cookie is a piece of data sent on behalf of a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing

 

We may use internal resources or third party analysis services which use cookies to collect information on site usage and behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website and improve it.  We may also share website usage data with service providers for benchmarking and site rating purposes.

 

We don’t use cookies in a way which allows us to identify site users.

 

You can block cookies via your web browser and can screen out certain cookies using browser add-ons or other software.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

 

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

 

Use of data for marketing

We may use your personal data to provide you with information about topics we think may be of interest to you such as additional services we are offering, events and seminars, accounting, tax and legal updates.

If you decide that you don’t want us to use your personal data in this way, please let us know and we will ensure that no further communication of this type occurs.

Your rights 

Your rights under GDPR are:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

CHN Consulting respect these rights and encourage you to contact us if you would like to exercise any of these rights. CHN Consulting is a registered company with it’s registered office at 9 Maundeville Crescent, Christchurch, BH23 2EW.

 

Our Head of Privacy can be contacted at info@CHNconsulting.co.uk